Veterans Interred

Veterans Interred at the Fairfield Cemetery

Bell, Levi Thomas l847 – l929, Civil War, Private, Union 29th Regiment, Indiana Infantry Co. D, Lot 82, #2
Boleck, George Van 1940 – 2000, A1c US Air Force, 317th CAMS (an air transport group as an aircraft electrician), stationed in France, the Congo, India, and elsewhere, Lot 2 #4
Bozarth, Derald Denny 1930- 2011, Navy, Korean War, Block 83, #14
Clark, Byron 1933-2006, U.S. Navy, MSGT, U.S. Air Force, Vietnam War, Lot 43, #9
Clark, Charles C l895 – l978, Private First Class, National Guard, World War I, Lot 43, #9
Danielson, Helmar F 1887 – 1982, born in Sweden, naturalized in l918, served in US Navy crew on “All American”, World War I, Lot 6
Dietrick, Clarence l895 – l970, born in Ohio, QM1 US Navy World War I, Lot 7
Fuller, Albert J. 1963-2004, born in Worley, ID, Navy Seaman and Gunner’s Mate, was injured, Lot 2 #11
Gerhauser, Edgar J l934 – l967, USNR Korean War, Lot 91 #8. Was known as Jim and didn’t know his first name was Edgar until he joined the Navy after graduating from Fairfield H.S.
Gerhauser, Elmer S 1922-2006, U.S. Army, airplane mechanic in the 316th Bomb Group, World War II, Lot 40 #2
Gerhauser, John F 1896 – 1976, Pvt US Army World War I, Lot 40 #5
Gerhauser Lester L 1924-2012, U.S. Merchant Marines Coast Guard, WW II, Lot 130 #16
Gerhauser, Melvin D 1930 – 1989, US Air Force, Korea, Lot 40 #6
Gumble, Phillip J 1885 – 1980, registered for draft in Montana in l918, World War I, Lot 6 #23
Guthrie, Sidney R 1899 – 1978, Private, US Army, served as a Warrant Officer, World War I and II, Lot 7
Holt, Gerald 1930-2014, Pvt US Army, Co.E, 16th Sig.Bn., Korea, Lot 69 #12

Laverick, Samuel 1885 – l978, registered for draft in Michigan, World War I, Lot 6 #21
McCarty, Richard E 1921 – 1988, Private, US Army, World War II, built transportation equipment. Alley B
McCrimmon, Lloyd E 1895 – 1968, Washington Pvt, Army, Co C 38th Machine Gun Battalion Co, World War I, Lot 63 #25
McCrimmon, N 1851 – 1919,Lot 63 #24
McInally, Milton Bryant 1912-1983, , US Army WW II, Lot 13
Moore, Edwin S., 1899-1972, US Army WW II, Lot 82 #7
Neel, Nicholas l837 – l921, Private, Union 7th Iowa Infantry, Co. K, Civil War, Lot 42, #10
Nelson, Harold R 1904 – 1975, enlisted 8/4/42, PFC ,US Army, for duration of World War II, Lot 6
Ostheller, Gary L., 1937-2016, US Army, SPC4(E-4), Germany and USAR, Lot 108 #2

Ostheller, Orland David 1925 – 1980, U.S. Army, Private 1st Cl,CO.G 376 Inf., World War II. Served in France and Germany Awards: Rifle Corp. Insignia, Sharp Shooter’s Badge, Campaign Ribbon with 4 stars, Arm Badge with 3 stars, Lot 108 #17
Phillips, Charles Dale 1910-1988, US Army, Sgt. Lot 25 #87

Riegel, John J 1888 – 1918, Army, died in France of disease, World War I, the American Legion post in Walsh, Colorado is name for him. His brother Ivan served in World War I and II. Lot 43 #20.
Robinson, Melford O. ‘Bud’ 1923 – 2005, joined the service after graduating from Fairfield High School, served in World War II, and later as Fairfield’s Mayor, City Councilman, Fairfield Cemetery Association, and a fire fighter Lot 63 #14
Robinson, Walter H 1911 – 1988, Navy, Warrant Officer, World War II, Lot 63 Alley N # 16
Roecks, Albert Richard 1921-1992, Lot 68 #7
Sayler, Denver C 1871 – 1942, came to Fairfield from Kansas, World War I, Lot 82 #4
Thieren, Brant A 1974 – 2010, Army National Guard, served in Mexico and Panama, Lot 3, #6
Tulk, John W. 1855 – 1944, World War I, Lot 8, #3
Turk, John E. l908 – l982, Lot 6
Weyen, Alfred D. 1923-2013, USN, WW II, Korea, Vietnam, Lot 43 #3